Alabama Advisory Opinions October 28, 1998: AGO 1999-027 (October 28, 1998)
[…] ALA. CODE §§ 11-42-1 to 11-42-6, 11-42-40 to 11-42-88 (1989). Section 11-42-2 states:
ALA. CODE § 11-42-2(5) (1989).(5) The election to determine whether or not the proposed territory shall be brought within such corporate limits must be conducted in all respects as provided by the general election laws and under the same sanctions and penalties, except as changed by the provisions of this article, and except that an official ballot need not be provided.
Section 11-42-48 provides:
ALA. CODE § 11-42-48 (1989).The election to determine whether or not the proposed territory shall be brought within the corporate limits of the city must be conducted in all respects as provided by the general election laws and under the same sanction and penalties, except as changed by the provisions of this article, and except that an official ballot need not be provided.
The general election laws provide for the use of absentee ballots. Section 17-10-3 of the Code, specifically providing for the use of absentee ballots, states that absentee ballots may be used "in any primary, general, special or municipal election." ALA.CODE § 17-10-3 (Supp. 1998).