Alabama Advisory Opinions January 06, 1999: AGO 1999-077 (January 6, 1999)
[…] FACTS, LAW, AND ANALYSIS

Sections 36-12-60 to 36-12-64 of the Code of Alabama concern the use of state-owned property for political purposes. The purpose of these provisions is stated in section 36-12-60 as:

The object and purpose of this article is to place all candidates for any state office upon an equality by the prevention of the use of any state-owned property in the promotion or advancement of the candidacy of any individual to the nomination or election to any public office of the state of Alabama.

ALA. CODE § 36-12-60 (1991).

Section 36-12-61 provides:

It shall be unlawful for any officer or employee of the state of Alabama to use or to permit to be used any state-owned property of any character or description, including stationery, stamps, office equipment, office supplies, automobiles or any other property used by him, in his custody or under his control for the promotion or advancement of the interest of any candidate for the nomination or election to any public office of the state of Alabama.

ALA. CODE § 36-12-61 (1991).

No person in the employment of the state shall use state property or time for political activities. ALA. CODE § 17-1-7(c) (1995).