Alabama Advisory Opinions July 15, 1999: AGO 1999-246 (July 15, 1999)
[…] FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Your request states that in 1998 a number of citizens residing just outside the corporate limits of the City of Madison petitioned the City, pursuant to section 11-42-2 of the Code of Alabama, to adopt a resolution that three separate areas around the City be brought within the limits of the City. In accordance with section 11-42-2, the City adopted resolutions relating to the three areas and sent certified copies of the resolutions to the probate judge requesting annexation elections for each of the areas. Section 11-42-2 provides in pertinent part:

Whenever the council shall pass a resolution to the effect that the public health or public good requires that certain territory (described in the resolution) shall be brought within the limits of the city or town:

(1) It shall be the duty of the mayor to certify a copy of such resolution to the judge of probate of the county in which the land proposed to be annexed is situated, and said certified resolution shall have attached thereto a plat or map of said territory, which certified resolution and plat or map shall be filed by the judge of probate .

* * *

(10) Proof of residence and qualification as electors of petitioners and of persons affected shall be made to the judge of probate by affidavit or otherwise, as he may direct.

ALA. CODE § 11-42-2 (1989) (emphasis added).