Alabama Advisory Opinions November 01, 1999: AGO 2000-017 (November 1, 1999)
[…] QUESTION 2

If the answer to question number 1 is in the affirmative, are "contributions" (as that term is defined under the FCPA) to a legislative caucus (i.e., "political committee") the same as "campaign contributions" as that term is used in the Alabama Ethics Law at section 36-25-23(b) of the Code of Alabama?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

This question arises from issues raised in Advisory Opinion No. 99-39 of the Ethics Commission concerning fund raising by public officials and the definition of "campaign contribution" as used in section 36-25-23(b) of the Code of Alabama. Section 36-25-23(b) of the Ethics Law states:

(b) No public official, public employee, or group of public officials or public employees shall solicit any lobbyist to give any thing whether or not the thing solicited is a thing of value to any person or entity for any purpose other than a campaign contribution.

ALA. CODE § 36-25-23(b) (Supp. 1998) (emphasis added). Definitions of terms as used in the Ethics Law are provided in section 36-25-1 of the Code; however, the term "campaign contribution" is not defined in the Ethics Law.