Alabama Advisory Opinions December 03, 1999: AGO 2000-038 (December 3, 1999)
[…] In addition, the same caller stated that two of the other persons who had signed the petition as registered voters in the same quarter-quarter section rented from him and had, in fact, moved away in the summer of 1998. Their signatures on the petition were dated December 1997. At the time that we verified the petition this month, those two persons were (and are still) shown as registered voters with an address in the quarter-quarter section in question.

The law governing the incorporation of a municipality is set forth in sections 11-41-1 through 11-41-28 of the Code of Alabama. ALA. CODE §§ 11-41-1 to 11-41-28 (1989, Supp. 1999). Section 11-41-1 requires "a petition in writing signed by not less than 15 percent of the qualified electors residing within the limits of the proposed municipality" to be filed with the probate judge of the county in which the territory is located. ALA. CODE § 11-41-1 (Supp. 1999).

This Office has previously held that a petitioner, absent fraud, may not remove his name from an incorporation petition after the petition has been filed with the probate judge.