Alabama Advisory Opinions December 03, 1999: AGO 2000-038 (December 3, 1999)
[…] Opinion to Honorable William B. Duncan, Judge of Probate, Lauderdale County, dated August 14, 1981, A.G. No. 81-00512.

CONCLUSION

A person may not remove his name from an incorporation petition after the petition has been submitted to the probate judge. Given this answer to Question 1, an answer to Question 2 is unnecessary.

QUESTION 3

Does the subsequently received information concerning the move of two essential signatories to the petition invalidate the petition even though the voter registration records still reflect the address as reflected in the petition?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Section 11-41-1 states in pertinent part:

No platted or unplatted territory shall be included within the boundary unless there are at least four qualified electors, according to government survey, residing on each quarter of each quarter section or part thereof of the platted or unplatted land, who assent thereto in writing by signing the petition, together with the consent of the persons, firms, or corporations owning at least 60 percent of the acreage of the platted or unplatted lands, the consent to be signified by their signing the petition. Proof of residence and qualifications as electors of petitioners and of persons affected shall be made to the judge of probate by affidavit or otherwise, as he or she may direct.

ALA. CODE § 11-41-1 (Supp. 1999).