Alabama Advisory Opinions March 20, 2000: AGO 2000-109 (March 20, 2000)
[…] Mr. Harbin states that he never intended to move from District 3, that he believed his temporary home and the new home to be built were located in District 3. He does not intend to build on the lakefront property, but intends to move back into a house in District 3.

A county school board member must be a resident of the district he represents and "residency shall have been established at least one year before the general election at which the candidate is to be elected." ALA. CODE § 16-8-1 (1995). Section 36-9-1 of the Code of Alabama provides:

Any office in this state is vacated:

* * *

(3) By the incumbent's ceasing to be a resident of the state or of the division, district, circuit or county for which he was elected or appointed.

ALA. CODE § 36-9-1 (1991).

The term "residency," when used in connection with political rights, is synonymous with "domicile." Harris v. McKenzie, 703 So. 2d 309 (Ala. 1997); Mitchell v. Kinney , 242 Ala. 196, 5 So.2d 788 (1942).