Alabama Advisory Opinions August 14, 2000: AGO 2000-209 (August 14, 2000)
[…] In the letter, the General Counsel stated:

[Y]ou advised our office that you were provided conflicting information on your term of office. It is the opinion of this office that your term of office will expire on July 1, 2001. This opinion is based upon information provided to me by you that you were elected in November 1996, and assumed office in July 1997. You further advised me that the next election cycle will be in the year 2000. This opinion is governed by Code of Alabama 1975, §16-9-8, which provides for the following:

(a) In counties in which the county superintendent of education is elected by popular vote, the successful candidate shall take office on January 1 following the date of election. In the event the successful candidate dies or resigns prior to January 1 following the date of election, a successor shall be elected at a special election held for that purpose set upon proclamation of the Governor. County party committees may call primary elections to be held in accordance with Chapter 7 of Title 17, to determine party candidates at the special election. In the event one candidate at the election does not receive a majority of all votes cast at the election, there shall be held a run-off election three weeks after the date of the first election between the two candidates who received the highest number of votes. The incumbent shall continue to hold office until a successor is elected and qualified.

(b) An elected county superintendent of education holding office on May 27, 1997, shall continue to serve the remainder of his or her term. If an elected county superintendent of education resigns or dies in office, his or her successor shall serve only until January 1 following the election of a successor. This section shall apply to the term of any county superintendent of education elected after May 27, 1997.

Subsection (b) of this section clearly states that the amended provisions apply only to county superintendents elected after May 27, 1997.

As you were elected in November 1996, the former provisions of §16-9-8 apply to your term of office. The former provision clearly stated that newly elected superintendents would assume office on July 1 following the date of election. Accordingly, as you were elected superintendent . . . in November 1996, your successor, if any, would assume office on July 1, 2001, following the election for superintendent . . . in November 2000.