Alabama Advisory Opinions August 14, 2000: AGO 2000-209 (August 14, 2000)
[…] Prior to 1997, section 16-9-8 provided that an elected county superintendent of education was to take office "on the July 1 following the date of his election." ALA. CODE § 16-9-8 (1995) (amended 1997). In 1997, the Legislature amended section 16-9-8 with the passage of Act No. 97-630. 1997 Ala. Acts No. 97-630, 1144. Act No. 97-630 changed the date on which an elected superintendent would take office from July 1 to "January 1 following the date of election." ALA. CODE § 16-9-8(a) (Supp. 1999). In addition to other minor changes, the Act also added subsection (b) to section 16-9-8. Subsection (b) deals with the applicability of the amended section 16-9-8 and essentially serves as a transition provision.

The first sentence of section 16-9-8(b) provides: "An elected county superintendent of education holding office on May 27, 1997, shall continue to serve the remainder of his or her term." ALA. CODE § 16-9-8(b). This sentence is not applicable, however, to a superintendent in the situation you describe, who was elected in 1996 but did not take office until July 1, 1997. It is inapplicable because a superintendent in that situation was not "holding office on May 27, 1997."

As the General Counsel indicated, however, the third sentence of section 16-9-8(b) resolves your question. It provides: "This section shall apply to the term of any county superintendent of education elected after May 27, 1997 ." ALA. CODE § 16-9-8(b) (emphasis added). The 1997 Act amending section 16-9-8 stated: "This act shall apply to the term of any county superintendent of education elected after the effective date of this act." Act No. 97-630, sec. 1, at 1145 (emphasis added).