Alabama Advisory Opinions September 07, 2000: AGO 2000-231 (September 7, 2000)
[…] Dear Mr. Pitts:

This opinion of the Attorney General is issued in response to your request on behalf of the City of Selma.

QUESTION

Should a person's name be stricken from the municipal list of voters when that person makes an application for an absentee ballot or when that person has voted an absentee ballot?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Municipal elections are conducted pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 46 of Title 11 of the Code of Alabama. Section 11-46-57 regulates the casting and handling of absentee ballots in municipal elections, and states, in pertinent part, as follows:

The provisions of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of this Code shall be applicable to the casting and handling of absentee ballots in municipal elections, and any amendments, extensions or deletions from said chapter in the future shall likewise be applicable to municipal elections.

ALA. CODE § 11-46-57 (1992).

Section 11-46-58 of the Code of Alabama provides for the marking, posting and lists of absentee ballots as follows:

The register or the person authorized to act in his stead, the town clerk, city clerk or other officer performing the duties of the clerk, as the case may be, in municipal elections held under the provisions of this article, shall comply with the provisions of Chapter 10 of Title 17 of this Code with respect to marking, enrolling, posting and delivering of lists showing the names and addresses of applicants for an absentee ballot.