Alabama Advisory Opinions October 05, 2001: AGO 2002-015 (October 5, 2001)
[…] Subcontractors are a subclass of general contractors. Those sections of state law governing general contractors, therefore, also govern subcontractors unless there is a specific provision to the contrary. See ALA. CODE § 34-8-7 (Supp. 2000). For instance, there is a specific statutory exception from the applicability of the general contractor provisions of law to subcontractors that levies a reduced license fee on subcontractors. No such distinction is made between general contractors and subcontractors for the distribution of monies to the institutions of higher education. Instead, section 34-8-28 of the Code of Alabama requires that "$100 from the fees required for application and renewal for certification and registration of general contractors in Section 34-8-2 shall be distributed by the State Licensing Board for General Contractors at the end of each fiscal year to all accredited public institutions of higher education offering American Council for Construction Education accredited courses" in the various disciplines. ALA. CODE § 34-8-28 (1997). This section makes no distinction between whether the fees were collected from a general contractor or from a subcontractor.