Alabama Advisory Opinions October 05, 2001: AGO 2002-015 (October 5, 2001)
[…] We have been distributing Fifty Dollars ($50.00) per subcontractor's license application and renewal fee to the qualifying institutions of higher education since 1998 when we began licensing subcontractors. To require One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) for each new subcontractor's license and renewal would leave virtually nothing for administrative costs to the Board.

There are several sections of state law that are relevant in answering your first question. Section 34-8-28 provides:

(a) An amount of one hundred dollars ($100) from the fees required for application and renewal for certification and registration of general contractors in Section 34-8-2 shall be distributed by the State Licensing Board for General Contractors at the end of each fiscal year to all accredited public institutions of higher education offering American Council for Construction Education accredited courses in building science, and to all accredited public institutions of higher education offering courses in building science which are in the candidate status of the American Council for Construction Education and to institutions of higher education offering courses leading to a bachelor of civil engineering degree which offers courses in highway engineering and construction at the undergraduate and graduate levels and whose civil engineering program is accredited by the Engineering Accreditation Commission of the Accreditation Board for Engineering and Technology (ABET).

ALA. CODE § 34-8-28 (1997).

Section 34-8-7 provides: