Alabama Advisory Opinions October 22, 2002: AGO 2003-015 (October 22, 2002)
[…] In the absence of clear and convincing proof that the veteran intended to and did change his legal residence to the State of Alabama while attending Auburn University, his child may not receive educational benefits.

Dear Mr. Wilkes:

This opinion of the Attorney General is issued in response to your request on behalf of the Department of Veterans Affairs.

QUESTION

Based on the facts presented in the request, was the veteran in question a resident of Alabama at the time of entry into military service so that his child may receive the educational benefits provided in section 31-6-11(b)(1), (2), and (3)?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Section 31-6-11(b)(1), (2), and (3) of the Code of Alabama provides:

(b) Before the application of a wife, widow or child of a disabled veteran or a deceased veteran or serviceman for educational benefits under this chapter is approved, proof, satisfactory to the State Department of Veterans Affairs, must be submitted:

(1) Establishing the identification of such wife, widow or child as the wife, widow or child of the veteran or serviceman, as the case may be;

(2) Of such veteran or serviceman having been a permanent resident of the State of Alabama for at least one year immediately prior to his or her entrance into service, or if the applicant is the wife, widow or child of a totally and permanently disabled veteran, then proof either of the veteran's having been a permanent resident of the State of Alabama for at least one year prior to his entrance into service or proof that such veteran has been a bona fide resident of this state for at least five years immediately prior to the filing of the application for benefits under this chapter or immediately prior to his death if the veteran is deceased; and,

(3) An honorable discharge or other proof of honorable termination of service of the veteran or serviceman in the armed forces for a period of at least 90 days between the dates mentioned in this chapter, or service of less than 90 days if the veteran or serviceman was discharged or released by reason of service-connected disability.

ALA. CODE § 31-6-11(b)(1), (2), & (3) (1998).

Your request states: