Alabama Advisory Opinions November 22, 2002: AGO 2003-038 (November 22, 2002)
[…] Id . A certified copy of this resolution and the map of the proposed area must be presented to the probate judge in the county where the land is located.

Ala. Code § 11-42-42 (1989). The probate judge must enter an order directing "an election to be held by the qualified electors residing within the territory described in such plat or map."

Ala. Code § 11-42-43 (1989). Section 11-42-42 provides that the "territory must be contiguous to the boundary of the city at some point."

Ala. Code § 11-42-42 (1989).

Your request provides that on November 19, 2002, the Mobile City Council passed a resolution, pursuant to section 11-42-41 of the Code of Alabama, seeking to annex certain territory on the western edge of the city's present boundary.