Alabama Advisory Opinions November 22, 2002: AGO 2003-038 (November 22, 2002)
[…] The Court also cited another annexation case, which involved section 11-42-42, in which it held that in an "annexation election, the city does not divide the territory into districts. . . . To hold in plaintiffs' favor on this issue would require a city to annex in incremental steps, annexing only small homogeneous communities or areas at each step." Fetters at 59, quoting City of Birmingham v. Smith , 507 So. 2d 1312, 1321 (Ala. 1987).

As stated above, the proposed annexation in this case is made pursuant to section 11-42-42, which requires that the "territory must be contiguous to the boundary of the city at some point."

Ala. Code § 11-42-42 (1989). The decision in Fetters clearly stands for the proposition that the annexation statutes do not require that the territories to be annexed must be contiguous to each other.