Alabama Advisory Opinions July 25, 2003: AGO 2003-199 (July 25, 2003)
[…] Accordingly, voter identification under Act 2003-381 may not be implemented with respect to absentee ballots for the September 9, 2003, constitutional amendment election. See Lopez v. Monterey County , 519 U.S. 9, 20 (1996) ("[n]o new voting practice is enforceable unless the covered jurisdiction has succeeded in obtaining preclearance"); 28 C.F.R. § 51.10(b) (2002) ("[i]t is unlawful to enforce a change affecting voting without obtaining preclearance under section 5").

This Office has requested expedited preclearance of the Act and hopes to receive preclearance well before the September 9, 2003, election. Thus, election officials should await further notice regarding preclearance of the remaining provisions of the Act.

CONCLUSION