Alabama Advisory Opinions August 24, 2004: AGO 2004-207 (August 24, 2004)
[…] There is some indication that the "salary supplements" were given only to those employees who supported the former tax collector's failed bid to become elected Revenue Commissioner of Lee County. The claims essentially drain all of the money from these discretionary accounts leaving nothing for the incoming Revenue Commissioner. The question, therefore, arises as to whether these payments constitute valid expenditures of public funds, and whether you, as chairman of the county commission, have a responsibility to make such a determination.

Section 11-12-10 of the Code of Alabama provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

It shall be the duty of the chairman of the county commission or such other officer . . . to inspect and review each claim presented for payment from the public funds of the county, irrespective of whether such claim has previously been audited and allowed by the county commission, and such officer shall examine and determine independently with reference to each of such claims whether or not the expenditure of public money of the county in payment of such claim is authorized by law and whether or not public funds of the county may be expended for the purpose or purposes shown in such claim; provided that the provisions of this section . . . shall not apply to those claims by law excepted from the requirement of audit and allowance by the governing body of the county.

Ala. Code § 11-12-10 (1989) (emphasis added). As the chairman of the county commission, you would be responsible for such inspection and review of claims made to public funds, provided that the claim is not excepted from the requirement of audit.

As stated above, the claims in question were filed by Janice Golden for salary supplements to be paid from two discretionary fund accounts. One account, the "Expendable Trust Fund," was created by Act 89-913 (codified as sections 40-1-47 and 40-1-48 of the Code of Alabama).