Alabama Advisory Opinions September 08, 2004: AGO 2004-216 (September 8, 2004)
[…] On May 10, 2002, this Office issued an opinion to the Probate Judge of Baldwin County stating that the June 4, 2002, primary elections in Baldwin County should be conducted under the "old" district lines rather than the "new" lines adopted in March 2002, because the "new" lines had not received preclearance. Opinion to the Honorable Adrian T. Johns, Probate Judge of Baldwin County, A.G. No. 2002-231, dated May 10, 2002, at 1, 3. "Changes subject to the preclearance requirement of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act are ineffective until precleared by the United States Justice Department," id. , or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. 42 U.S.C. § 1973c; see 28 C.F.R. § 51.10 (2003) ("It is unlawful to enforce a change affecting voting without obtaining preclearance under section 5."). In other words, "Preclearance is required before actually administering a change. . . ." Lopez v. Monterey County , 525 U.S. 266, 279 (1999).