Alabama Advisory Opinions September 08, 2004: AGO 2004-216 (September 8, 2004)
[…] A.G. No. 2002-238 at 4.. Thus, the new district lines and precincts should be used for the November 2, 2004, general election. Unlike the situation with the primary and primary run-off elections, it is not too late to implement the new lines for the general election and provide adequate notice to all voters and candidates. Moreover, now that the new lines have been precleared, a return to the old lines would itself constitute a change affecting voting that would require preclearance. See 28 C.F.R. § 51.12 (2003) ("Any change affecting voting, even though it . . . returns to a prior practice or procedure . . . must meet the section 5 preclearance requirement.") (emphasis added).

CONCLUSION