Alabama Advisory Opinions December 01, 2004: AGO 2005-026 (December 1, 2004)
[…] QUESTION TWO

If a newly elected Associate Justice of the Alabama Supreme Court is administered the oath of office before the actual beginning of his or her term of office, will a conflict be created between the incumbent Justices and the newly elected Justices?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

The term of office for a judicial officer is dictated by statute. Section 36-3-2 of the Code defines that the "Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and associate justices of said court . . . shall hold their respective offices for the term of six years from the first Monday after the second Tuesday in January next after their election and until their successors are elected and qualified ." Ala. Code § 36-3-2 (2001) (emphasis added). Qualifications for judicial office include the taking of the above-referenced oath and obtaining a commission as required by section 36-2-6 of the Code.