Alabama Advisory Opinions September 23, 2005: AGO 2005-197 (September 23, 2005)
[…] Ala. Code § 41-16-50(a) (2000).

Section 41-16-51(a)(3) of the Code provides as follows:

(a) Competitive bids shall not be required for utility services, the rates for which are fixed by law, regulation, or ordinance, and the competitive bidding requirements of this article shall not apply to:

. . . .

(3) Contracts for securing services of attorneys, physicians, architects, teachers, superintendents of construction, artists, appraisers, engineers, consultants, certified public accountants, public accountants, or other individuals possessing a high degree of professional skill where the personality of the individual plays a decisive part .

Ala. Code § 41-16-51(a)(3) (Supp. 2004) (emphasis added). The term "professional" is defined as "a person who belongs to a learned profession or whose occupation requires a high level of training and proficiency." Black's Law Dictionary 1226 (7th ed. 1999).