Alabama Advisory Opinions September 23, 2005: AGO 2005-197 (September 23, 2005)
[…] (A) to identify system components and versions of such components;

(B) to test the system during its development and maintenance;

(C) to maintain records of system errors and defects;

(D) to determine specific system changes to be made to a system after the initial qualification of the system; and

(E) to make available any materials to the voter (such as notices, instructions, forms, or paper ballots).

42 U.S.C.A. § 15481(b) (West 2004).

Sections 41-16-50 through 41-16-63 of the Code of Alabama are the relevant sections of the Competitive Bid Law relating to Montgomery County. Section 41-16-50(a) of the Code of Alabama provides as follows:

With the exception of contracts for public works whose competitive bidding requirements are governed exclusively by Title 39, all expenditure of funds of whatever nature for labor, services, work, or for the purchase of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property involving seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) or more, and the lease of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property where the lessee is, or becomes legally and contractually, bound under the terms of the lease, to pay a total amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) or more, made by or on behalf of . . . the county commissions, the governing bodies of the municipalities of the state, and the governing boards of instrumentalities of counties and municipalities, including waterworks boards, sewer boards, gas boards, and other like utility boards and commissions, except as hereinafter provided, shall be made under contractual agreement entered into by free and open competitive bidding,