Alabama Advisory Opinions October 18, 2005: AGO 2006-007 (October 18, 2005)
[…] The Legislature provided such machinery by enacting article 9 of chapter 13 of title 16 of the Code (originally in the School Code of 1927).

Ala. Code § 16-13-180, et seq . (2001). Amendment 175 expressly provides that "any election on any such district tax shall be called and held, the results declared, and the tax levied and collected in the same manner as now or hereafter provided by law in the case of school district taxes authorized by amendment III [3] to the Constitution of Alabama . . ."

Ala. Const. Local Amends., Jefferson County § 15 (amend. 175). Thus, the provisions of article 9 of chapter 13 of title 16 of the Code apply to Amendment 175 as well.

Section 16-13-192 of the Code provides as follows:

The county board of education shall have a proper map of such school tax district made and recorded as herein provided.

The levy of the district school tax shall operate to fix the boundaries of such school tax district for the time of such special levy, except as hereinafter provided.

Ala. Code § 16-13-192 (2001) (emphasis added). The clear inference from section 16-13-192 is that once a levy approved by the voters of a district has expired, such district ceases to exist, and a new district must be created for purposes of any subsequent levy.