Alabama Advisory Opinions April 09, 2007: AGO 2007-075 (April 9, 2007)
[…] Accordingly, the recodification of subsections 17-1-7(b) and 17-1-7(c) as sections 17-17-4 and 17-17-5, respectively, has no effect on the opinions expressed by this Office in the James , Richardson, and Carns opinions.

This Office notes that certain changes made to Title 17 in Act 2006-570 are subject to preclearance under Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act. 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (2003), amended by Pub.L. No. 109-246, § 5, July 27, 2006, 120 Stat. 580. "Changes subject to the preclearance requirement of Section 5 of the Voting Rights Act are ineffective until precleared by the United States Justice Department" or the United States District Court for the District of Columbia. Id .; see 28 C.F.R. § 51.10 (2003) ("[i]t is unlawful to enforce a change affecting voting without obtaining preclearance under section 5"). Act 2006-570 has not yet been precleared, and it is not anticipated that the act will be precleared before the June 5, 2007, referendum election. This Office concludes, however, that no change within the purview of Section 5 has been made with respect to the provisions at issue here.