Alabama Advisory Opinions April 09, 2007: AGO 2007-075 (April 9, 2007)
[…] Ala. Code § 17-1-7(c) (1995).

Act 2006-570 completely reorganized Alabama's election code, Title 17 of the Code of Alabama. 2006 Ala. Acts No. 2006-570, 1331. The synopsis of Act 2006-570 provides, in pertinent part, that it repealed obsolete provisions and revised, recast, and reordered other provisions of Title 17. Id. The reorganization of Title 17 moved all of the penalty provisions into one chapter, Chapter 17, entitled "Election Offenses." Thus, subsection 17-1-7(b) was recodified as section 17-17-4, with a slight change to the language, and subsection 17-1-7(c) was recodified as section 17-17-5, with no change to the language. The penalty for a violation of subsection 17-1-7(b) was also changed.

Pursuant to Act 2006-570, section 17-17-4 provides that "[a]ny person who attempts to use his or her official authority or position for the purpose of influencing the vote or political action of any person shall be guilty, upon conviction, of a Class C felony." Ala. Code § 17-17-4 (2006).