Alabama Advisory Opinions December 11, 2007: AGO 2008-020 (December 11, 2007)
[…] CONCLUSIONCounty funds cannot be used to pay the legal fees incurred by a county commissioner in the defense of an election contest because a proper corporate interest does not exist.
QUESTION TWOFACTS AND ANALYSISIs the county commission legally able to demand reimbursement of legal defense expenses from an unsuccessful contestant in an election contest occurring after election results have been certified, a mandatory recount having been performed and the contestee having been sworn into office, where the county commission has incurred expenses to defend the results of an election?
Section 11-1-9 authorizes county commissions to "defray the costs of defending any lawsuit brought against any county official. . ." ALA. CODE § 111-9 (1989). This section does not address whether a county commission can demand reimbursement of these expenses from the plaintiff of such a suit.