Alabama Advisory Opinions December 11, 2007: AGO 2008-020 (December 11, 2007)
[…] FACTS AND ANALYSISIf no effort was made by the county commission at the time of the contest to legally defend and pay for the legal defense in support of the results of the election, may the county commission legally reimburse him or her?
You have informed this Office that the election for the Cleburne County Commission occurred on November 7, 2006, and was contested on December 6, 2006. The final judgment was issued on March 16, 2007, upholding the election.
Section 11-1-9 of the Code of Alabama governs the payment of costs of defending lawsuits against county officials. It provides as follows:
ALA. CODE § 11-1-9 (1989) (emphasis added).(a) Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, the county commission of any county of the state of Ala bama may, in its discretion, defray the costs of defending any lawsuit brought against any county official when such lawsuit is based upon and grows out of the performance by said official of any duty in connection with his office and does not involve a willful or wanton personal tort or a criminal offense committed by the official. The expenses of defending such litigation may include witness fees, transportation, toll and ferry expenses of witnesses, attorney's fees, court costs and any other cost in connection with the defense of said litigation.
This provision states that a county commission can pay the costs of defending a lawsuit brought against a county official if the suit stems from the performance by the official of a duty in connection with his or her office and does not involve a willful or wanton personal tort or a criminal offense committed by the official. Opinion to Honorable Barrown D. Lankster, Attorney at Law, dated February 8, 1990, A.G. No. 90-00131.