Alabama Advisory Opinions April 01, 2008: AGO 2008-67 (April 1, 2008)
[…] Ala. Code § 17-10-3 (2006).

Provisional ballots are authorized under section 17-10-2 of the Code. This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A voter shall be required to cast a pro-visional ballot when:

(1) The name of the individual does not appear on the official list of eligible voters for the precinct or polling place in which the indi-vidual seeks to vote, and the individual's regis-tration cannot be verified while at the polling place by the registrar or the judge of probate.

Ala. Code § 17-10-2 (2006). This section provides that, if a person's name does not appear on the official list of voters for the precinct where the person is attempting to vote and the person's name cannot be verified as a registered voter in that precinct, the person shall cast a provisional ballot.

The foregoing sections make it unlawful for a voter to cast a ballot in a precinct where his or her name does not appear on the official list of voters for that precinct. A voter may, however, vote in a precinct where his or her name does not appear upon the official list of that precinct if the voter obtains proper verification from the board of registrars.

For example, if a voter's name does not appear on the official list for the precinct where the voter is attempting to cast a ballot, the voter or the election official may contact the board of registrars to determine if an error was made and the voter's name should have been listed on the offi-cial list for that precinct. If the board of registrars determines that the voter is a registered voter and the voter's name should have been listed on the official list for that precinct, the board would present the voter with a certificate verifying that the voter is entitled to vote at that precinct. Opi-nion to Honorable Lindbergh Jones, Chairman, St.