Alabama Advisory Opinions April 01, 2008: AGO 2008-67 (April 1, 2008)
[…] QUESTION

Is it legal for an election official working at the polls to allow a voter to vote at the precinct and to write the name of the voter on the bottom of the voter registration list if the voter's name is not on the list at that precinct, but is on the official list of another precinct in the county?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Voter registration is based upon residency, and a voter must vote in the county, district, or precinct in which he or she resides. Opinion to Honorable Virginia B. Merritt, Chairman, Covington County Board of Registrars, dated December 17, 2003, A.G. No. 2004-041. Section 17-9-10 of the Code of Alabama states as follows:

At all elections held within this state, the elector shall vote in the county and voting place of his or her domicile and nowhere else and shall have registered as provided in this title. If any elector attempts to vote in any voting place other than that of his or her domicile, his or her vote shall be rejected, except when casting a pro-visional ballot, as provided by law.

Ala. Code § 17-9-10 (2006).

Section 17-10-3 of the Code further provides as follows: