Alabama Advisory Opinions April 01, 2008: AGO 2008-67 (April 1, 2008)
[…] Opinion to Honorable Virginia B. Merritt, Chairman, Covington County Board of Registrars, dated December 17, 2003, A.G. No. 2004-041. Section 17-9-10 of the Code of Alabama states as follows:

At all elections held within this state, the elector shall vote in the county and voting place of his or her domicile and nowhere else and shall have registered as provided in this title. If any elector attempts to vote in any voting place other than that of his or her domicile, his or her vote shall be rejected, except when casting a pro-visional ballot, as provided by law.

Ala. Code § 17-9-10 (2006).

Section 17-10-3 of the Code further provides as follows:

It shall be unlawful for any elector to cast his or her ballot during any general election, primary election, municipal election or special election in any precinct, any district, any ward, or any other subdivision where his or her name does not duly appear upon the official list of the precinct, district, ward, or subdivision. All bal-lots cast in any election contrary to this section are hereby declared illegal and, upon a contest duly instituted, the ballots shall be excluded in determining the final result of any election; pro-vided, that nothing in this section shall prevent any qualified elector residing in the precinct, ward, or voting district from voting after pre-senting a proper certificate from the board of registrars, or from voting a provisional ballot or a provisional ballot in municipal elections when his or her name does not duly appear upon the official list of the precinct, district, ward, or subdivision.

Ala. Code § 17-10-3 (2006).

Provisional ballots are authorized under section 17-10-2 of the Code. This section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) A voter shall be required to cast a pro-visional ballot when:

(1) The name of the individual does not appear on the official list of eligible voters for the precinct or polling place in which the indi-vidual seeks to vote, and the individual's regis-tration cannot be verified while at the polling place by the registrar or the judge of probate.

Ala. Code § 17-10-2 (2006). This section provides that, if a person's name does not appear on the official list of voters for the precinct where the person is attempting to vote and the person's name cannot be verified as a registered voter in that precinct, the person shall cast a provisional ballot.