Alabama Advisory Opinions November 07, 2008: AGO 2009-14 (November 7, 2008)
[…] Collection: Alabama Attorney General Opinions
Docket: AGO 2009-14
Date: Nov. 7, 2008
Advisory Opinion Text
AGO 2009-14.
Sheriff of Baldwin County
310 Hand Avenue
Bay Minette, Alabama 36507
Dear Sheriff Mack:
This opinion of the Attorney General is issued in response to your request.
Is there a mandatory date and time when the county canvassing boards must meet to can-vass election returns, and if so, what is that date and time?
Assuming there is a mandatory date and time, what are the consequences if a county can-vassing board meets at some other date and/or time?
Section 17-12-15 of the Code of Alabama states as follows:
Ala. Code § 17-12-15 (2006) (emphasis added).On the second Friday next after the elec-tion, at the hour of 12:00 noon , the sheriff, in person or by deputy, and the judge of probate and the clerk of the circuit court shall assemble at the courthouse; and if there is no such judge or clerk, or if either of them fails to attend, or if either of them is interested by reason of having been a candidate at such election, his or her place must be supplied by a respectable elector of the county, appointed by the board herein-before provided for the appointing of the inspectors in the various voting places for the election, at the time of appointing the election inspectors, and if the appointing board fails to provide for such member or members, or if any member or members as herein provided should fail to attend at the time and place herein men-tioned, the sheriff shall supply such deficiency by a respectable elector of the county; and if all such officers are of the same political party, then the sheriff must summon three reputable electors of the county, who are members of the opposite political party who are qualified electors, to attend at such time and place; and, in the pres-ence of such other persons as choose to attend, the board shall make a correct statement from the returns