Alabama Advisory Opinions June 11, 2010: AGO 2010-73 (June 11, 2010)
[…] Accordingly, by incorporating that qualified-elector standard, state law permits any person who was a qualified elector at the time of the primary election to petition for a recount of the result of the primary election for a statewide office. Applied here, this means that any person who was a qualified elector on June 1, 2010, may petition the county executive committee for a recount of the results in the primary election for Governor.

Given that any person who was a qualified elector on June 1, 2010, may petition the county executive committee for a recount pursuant to section 17-16-21, your next question is when such a petition must be made. Section 17-16-21 states that "[t]he time period for requesting a recount begins with the production of the certificate of result and ends 48 hours after the official canvass of county returns." ALA. code § 17-16-21 (2006). Depending on the context, and as explained below, these terms may be used interchangeably, or they may have different meanings.

The terms are used interchangeably when the relevant election concerns a county office, as opposed to a state office.