Alabama Advisory Opinions June 11, 2010: AGO 2010-73 (June 11, 2010)
[…] Thus, the primary election is a political party event.

The political parties choose whether to nominate candidates for state office, like Governor, through a primary election or through some other means, such as a mass meeting. Ala. Code § 17-13-42 (2006) ("[p]rimary elections are not compulsory"); see also, ala. code § 17-13-46 (2006) (requiring the political party to give notice of its desire to enter the primary). When a political party makes a decision to hold a primary, it accepts as binding and authoritative those provisions of Alabama law that govern a primary election. Ala. Code § 17-13-42 (2006).

One of those provisions authorizes the political party to make some rules of its own, within certain restrictions. Section 17-13-88 of the Code provides that "[t]he state executive committee may prescribe such other additional rules governing contests and other matters of party procedure as it may deem necessary not in conflict with this chapter." Ala. Code § 17-13-88 (2006). Thus, where the political party sees a need for a rule, it may create such a rule, so long as the rule is not in conflict with Alabama law.