Alabama Advisory Opinions June 11, 2010: AGO 2010-73 (June 11, 2010)
[…] Section 17-16-21(b) specifies that a recount authorized pursuant to this section must "consist of reading the ballots through the counter." Id. Only ballots that are counted in the original election and then rejected in the recount may be counted by hand. Id. All of your questions concern this petition-based recount process.

Your first question is whether section 17-16-21 applies to a primary election. Pursuant to the plain terms of subsection (a) of section 17-16-21, the answer is "yes." In pertinent part, section 17-16-21(a) provides that the person petitioning for the recount must file the petition with the canvassing authority, and it defines the canvassing authority as "the canvassing board in general elections and the county executive committee in a party primary." Id. (emphasis added). The plain language of section 17-16-21 specifically provides that the county executive committee may be petitioned for a recount in a primary election.

Section 17-16-21 must, therefore, apply to primary elections. To reach any other conclusion would be to disregard the express language of the statute. Cf, Scott Bridge Co. v. Wright, 883 So. 2d 1221, 1224 (Ala. 2003) ("This Court simply cannot ignore words in a statute except where it is certain that the legislature could not possibly have intended the words to be in the statute, and that the rejection of them serves merely as a correction of careless language. We are not here presented with such a case.") (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).

Given that section 17-16-21 applies to primary elections, like the one held on June 1, 2010, you next ask who may petition for a recount. Section 17-16-21 provides that "any person with standing to contest the election under Sections 17-16-40 and 17-16-47 may petition the canvassing authority for a recount of any or all precinct returns." Id. Accordingly, we look to the two referenced statutes, section 17-16-40 and section 17-16-47, to determine who has standing to petition for a recount.