Alabama Advisory Opinions June 11, 2010: AGO 2010-73 (June 11, 2010)
[…] Once a proper petition has been filed, when does the recount occur, and does the Secretary of State await the results of the recount before certifying the names to be placed on the ballot for the primary runoff?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

As a matter of background, Alabama's statutes governing elections are found in title 17 of the Code of Alabama. Chapter 16 of that title contains various statutes governing post-election procedures, including recounts. There are two statutes that address recounts.

The first statute that addresses recounts is section 17-16-20 of the Code. That statute provides for an automatic recount "[w]hen, in a general election, the election returns for any public office, including a judicial office, reflect that a candidate is defeated or any ballot statewide measure is defeated by not more than one half of one percent of the votes cast for the office, or the ballot measure . . ." Ala. Code § 17-16-20 (2006). Pursuant to the plain language of that statute, and as explained in an opinion to Honorable Beth Chapman, Secretary of State, dated June 8, 2010, this automatic recount provision does not apply to a primary election.