Alabama Advisory Opinions June 11, 2010: AGO 2010-73 (June 11, 2010)
[…] Section 17-16-20 provides that the automatic recount shall be conducted by polling officials who have been trained in conducting elections. Ala. Code § 17-16-20(c) (2006). Those polling officials are paid by either the state or the county, depending on whether a statewide or county office is at issue. Ala. Code § 17-16-20(d) (2006). Thus, an automatic recount is a governmental function.

On the other hand, when a qualified elector petitions the county executive committee for a recount in a primary election, the qualified elector "must be prepared to pay the cost of the recount." Ala. Code § 17-16-21 (a) (2006). Section 17-16-21 then directs that "[t]he costs shall be kept to a minimum by using county personnel or volunteer workers whenever possible. However, the recount must be conducted under the supervision of a trained and certified precinct election official." Id. Thus, a petition-based recount may rely extensively on volunteers. This may explain why no presumption of accuracy attaches.

The petition-based recount is, therefore, no more than grounds supporting a contest. Ala.