Alabama Advisory Opinions June 11, 2010: AGO 2010-73 (June 11, 2010)
[…] We are not here presented with such a case.") (internal citation and quotation marks omitted).

Given that section 17-16-21 applies to primary elections, like the one held on June 1, 2010, you next ask who may petition for a recount. Section 17-16-21 provides that "any person with standing to contest the election under Sections 17-16-40 and 17-16-47 may petition the canvassing authority for a recount of any or all precinct returns." Id. Accordingly, we look to the two referenced statutes, section 17-16-40 and section 17-16-47, to determine who has standing to petition for a recount.

The first, section 17-16-40, provides, in pertinent part, that "[t]he election of any person declared elected to the office of Governor . . . may be contested by any person who was at the time of either of the elections a qualified elector . . . ." Ala. Code § 17-16-40 (2006) (emphasis added). The second, section 17-16-47, refers to "any elector" and requires a statement that the contestant "was a qualified voter when the election was held." Ala. Code § 17-16-47 (2006) (emphasis added).