Alabama Advisory Opinions December 01, 2010: AGO 2011-15 (December 1, 2010)
[…] The legislature may pass local or general acts to supplement this amendment, so long as such acts do not contravene the provisions of this amendment.

Ala. Const. Local Amends., Etowah County § 1 (amend. 467) (emphasis added).

Based on this constitutional amendment, the electorate residing on property in Etowah County must approve of the annexation of property by way of a vote prior to the annexation taking place. This provision, however, stands in contrast with section 11-42-21 of the Code of Alabama, which authorizes annexation by unanimous consent of property owners. This section states, in pertinent part, as follows:

Whenever all of the owners of property located and contained within an area contiguous to the corporate limits of any incorporated municipality located in the state of Alabama and such property does not lie within the corporate limits or police jurisdiction of any other municipality, shall sign and file a written petition with the city clerk of such municipality requesting that such property or territory be annexed to the said municipality, and the governing body of such municipality adopts an ordinance assenting to the annexation of said property to such municipality, the corporate limits of said municipality shall be extended and rearranged so as to embrace and include such property and such property or territory shall become a part of the corporate area of such municipality upon the date of publication of said ordinance... .