Alabama Advisory Opinions September 26, 2011: AGO 2011-104 (September 26, 2011)
[…] Ex parte Alabama Dept. of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, 840 So. 2d 863, 867 (Ala. 2002). Statutes must be construed in pari materia in the light of their application to the same general subject matter. The provisions should be construed in favor of each other to form one harmonious plan. Further, where more than one statute is involved, they should be construed in harmony with other statutes in effect, so far as is practical. Bandy v. City of Birmingham, --- So. 3d -, 2011 WL 2420814 (Ala. June 17, 2011).

Section 17-6-1 of the Code provides as follows:

It is the purpose of this chapter to provide for participation by the State of Alabama in programs of the Bureau of the Census of the United States Department of Commerce which provide for furnishing census information to the states for purposes of reapportionment, pursuant to federal laws for that purpose. It is further the purpose of this chapter to reduce voter confusion and facilitate the election process in Alabama.

Ala. Code § 17-6-1 (2006).