Alabama Advisory Opinions September 26, 2011: AGO 2011-104 (September 26, 2011)
[…] FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Your request states that there appears to be a conflict between sections 17-6-3 and 17-6-6 of the Code of Alabama, which require the county commission to make changes to precinct lines at its first regular meeting in March in each even-numbered year and newly enacted Act 2011-566. Your request also states that the Dallas County Commission will be drawing new district lines following the 2010 federal census and the district line changes generally necessitate changes in precinct lines.

As you note, section 17-6-3(a) of the Code requires the county commission to make changes to precinct lines "at its first regular meeting in March in each even-numbered year." Ala. Code § 17-6-3(a) (2006).