Alabama Advisory Opinions July 07, 2014: AGO 2014-074 (July 07, 2014)
[…] Nothing within sections 17-6-1 through 17-6-4 of the Code supports such a conclusion. Moreover, the establishment of a courthouse annex outside the county seat requires an act of the Legislature. Opinion to Honorable Bobby Singleton, Member, Alabama State Senate, dated January 10, 2006, A.G. No. 2006-038; opinion to Honorable Robert A. Wills, Attorney, Baldwin County Commission, dated July 7, 1994, A.G. No. 94-00207. Thus, the answer to your second question is also in the negative.

Finally, your third question asks whether section 13A-11-61.2 of the Code prohibits an individual from bringing a firearm into a polling place. That section, in pertinent part, states the following:

(a) In addition to any other place limited or prohibited by state or federal law, a person, including a person with a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or recognized under Section 13A-11-85, may not knowingly possess or carry a firearm in any of the following places without the express permission of a person or entity with authority over the premises:

(1) Inside the building of a police, sheriff, or highway patrol station.

(2) Inside or on the premises of a prison, jail, halfway house, community corrections facility, or other detention facility for those who have been charged with or convicted of a criminal or juvenile offense.

(3) Inside or on the premises of a facility which provides inpatient or custodial care of those with psychiatric, mental, or emotional disorders.

(4) Inside a courthouse, courthouse annex, a building in which a District Attorney's office is located, or a building in which a county commission or city council is currently having a regularly scheduled or specially called meeting.

(5) Inside any facility hosting an athletic event not related to or involving firearms which is sponsored by a private or public elementary or secondary school or any private or public institution of postsecondary education, unless the person has a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or recognized under Section 13A-11-85.

(6) Inside any facility hosting a professional athletic event not related to or involving firearms, unless the person has a permit issued under Section 13A-11-75(a)(1) or recognized under Section 13A-11-85.