Alabama Advisory Opinions August 19, 2014: AGO 2014-082 (August 19, 2014)
[…] The Board is required to continuously purge voters who are convicted of a disqualifying criminal offense. Ala. Code § 17-4-3 (2006). The Board is also required to keep a record of disqualified electors and the basis for that person's removal from the registration list. Ala. Code § 17-4-12 (2006). You have informed this Office that the records of the Board merely reflect disqualification because of a felony conviction, without a reference to the specific crime. Thus, the records that are being requested do not exist.

The Open Records Act, codified in section 36-12-40 of the Code of Alabama, provides that "[e]very citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute." Ala. Code § 36-12-40 (2013). The Code does not define the term "public writing." Section 41-13-1, however, defines a "public record" as follows: