Alabama Advisory Opinions August 01, 2016: AGO 2016-048 (August 01, 2016)
[…] This party filed a petition with just over 500 signatures in an effort to gain ballot access for only Lee County Commission District 1. Lee County had 26,503 votes cast for Governor in the 2014 general election. You are unable to identify the number of persons living in Commission District 1 in November 2014 or how many of these electors voted in the Governor's race because commissioners serve staggered terms such that Lee County Commission District 1 elects its commissioners in presidential election years and not gubernatorial election years.

Section 17-6-22 of the Code of Alabama states as follows:

(a) No political party, except those qualified as a political party under Chapter 13, shall be included on any general election ballot unless:

(1) The party shall have filed with the Secretary of State or other appropriate official on the date of the first primary election a list of the signatures of at least three percent of the qualified electors who cast ballots for the office of Governor in the last general election for the state, county, city, district, or other political subdivision in which the political party seeks to qualify candidates for office; and unless

(2) The party shall have fulfilled all other applicable requirements of federal, state, or local laws.

(b) The provisions of this section are supplemental to the provisions of Chapter 13, and other laws regarding the conduct of elections in Alabama, and shall repeal only those laws or parts of laws in direct conflict herewith.

Ala. Code § 17-6-22 (2006).

Section 17-6-22 requires a party to file with, in this instance, the Lee County Judge of Probate, on March 1, 2016, the signatures of at least three percent of the qualified electors who cast ballots for the office of Governor in the last general election in the political subdivision in which the political party is seeking to qualify candidates. Nevertheless, this Office has explained that persons signing the petition are not required to have voted in the last gubernatorial election. Opinion to Honorable Lamar Turner, Henry County Probate Judge, dated August 24, 2000, A.G. No. 2000-220.

When it is difficult to identify the number of people in a particular district who cast ballots for the office of Governor, every effort should be made to determine a fair and reasonable method for deciding the number of votes cast.