Alabama Advisory Opinions August 01, 2016: AGO 2016-048 (August 01, 2016)
[…] Based on the foregoing, although not so labeled in the Code, there are two types of political parties: (1) a major party-any party with automatic ballot access because of the party's ability to secure twenty percent of the votes cast in the gubernatorial election, and (2) a minor party-any party that must demonstrate support by petitioning for ballot access by collecting signatures of qualified electors.

Chapter 13 of title 17 of the Code of Alabama primarily sets forth the procedures applicable to primary elections. Your inquiry questions whether section 17-13-42 of the Code is applicable to a minor party. Section 17-13-42 of the Code of Alabama states as follows:

Primary elections are not compulsory. A political party may, by its state executive committee, elect whether it will come under the primary election law. All political parties are presumed to have accepted and come under the provisions of the primary election law, but any political party may signify its election not to accept and come under the primary election law by filing with the Secretary of State, at least 60 days before the date herein fixed for the holding of any general primary election, a statement of the action of its state executive committee, certified by its chair and secretary, which statement shall contain a copy of the resolution or motion adopted declining to accept and come under the primary election law. . . .

Ala. Code § 17-13-42 (2006) (emphasis added).

This provision sets out the mechanism by which a political party may choose to participate in the primary process. Id.