Alabama Advisory Opinions August 01, 2016: AGO 2016-048 (August 01, 2016)
[…] Ala. Code §§ 17-6-22, 17-9-3(a)(2) & 17-13-52 (2006). As such, the primary-ballot process is not available to a minor party.

Based on the response to the first part of Question 3, the second part of your inquiry is moot.

CONCLUSION

A minor political party is not required to file a statement of action pursuant to section 17-13-42 of the Code of Alabama because this provision is applicable only to major parties.

QUESTION 4

Does a convention held on March 1 qualify under section 17-13-50(b) of the Code of Alabama as having a meeting before the first primary election?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Section 17-13-50 of the Code of Alabama states as follows:

(a) When any political party shall desire to hold any mass meeting, beat meeting, or other meeting of the voters of such party for the purpose of nominating any candidate or candidates for public office to be voted for in a general election in Alabama or for the purpose of selecting delegates or other representatives to any convention which may select such candidates for public office or when any such party shall desire to hold such mass meeting, beat meeting, or other meeting of the voters of such party for the purpose of selecting committeemen, representatives, or other party officers of such party, all of such meetings shall be held as provided in this section.

(b) All such meetings shall be held before the first primary election. The general public is privileged to attend such meetings, but not to participate. No less than five days prior to the date upon which any such mass meeting, beat meeting, or other meeting is to be held, notice of such meeting, including the time and place of such meeting, shall be filed with the judge of probate of the county in which any such meeting is to be held and shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the county at the expense of the political party