Alabama Advisory Opinions August 01, 2016: AGO 2016-048 (August 01, 2016)
[…] Where a clause or phrase relating to the "same object or subject matter" is repeated throughout an act, such clause or phrase should receive a consistent construction throughout the act. Ex parte Jackson, 625 So.2d 425, 428 (Ala. 1992). The term "political party," in this provision, references a major political party. The Constitution Party should not be considered a political party as that term is used in chapter 13 of title 17. As such, the Constitution Party is not subject to this particular provision.

On the other hand, section 17-13-52 of the Code of Alabama states as follows:

The certificate of nomination by any caucus, convention, mass meeting, or other assembly of any political party or faction in this state not conducting a primary election at the expense of the state shall be filed on or before 5:00 P.M. on the primary day to certify their nominees with the judge of probate, in the case of nominations for county office, and with the Secretary of State, in the case of all other offices. Each certificate must have attached thereto a separate sworn statement from the nominee, signed by the nominee, stating that he or she accepts the nomination.

Ala. Code § 17-13-52 (2006) (emphasis added).

This provision, although found in chapter 13 of title 17, is applicable to any political group seeking to have a candidate on the ballot, and provides the mechanism by which that group may submit its certificate of nomination for a candidate. Id.