Alabama Advisory Opinions October 19, 2016: AGO 2017-002 (October 19, 2016)
[…] Id. This Office was unable to find any statutory authority or local laws that authorized the Commission to redraw, realign, alter, or amend its commissioner districts.

CONCLUSION

The authority for the Commission to alter district lines would require an act of the Legislature.

QUESTION 3

Does a commissioner have to reside within the required district at the time of qualification to run for office, at the time of the election, at the time of taking office, or all of the above?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Section 11-3-1 of the Code of Alabama sets forth the qualifications for candidates for the office of county commissioner. Subsection (a) states as follows:

(a) Any person who is a qualified elector of the county and has resided in the county for at least one year prior to the date upon which he or she would take office is eligible to seek office as county commissioner. In counties where the county commissioners represent a certain district, any person seeking office as county commissioner shall be a qualified elector of and reside within the district which he or she seeks to represent upon election or appointment for at least one year prior to the date that he or she would take office. . . .

Ala. Code § 11-3-l(a) (2008) (emphasis added). Based on the plain language of the statute, a candidate for Baldwin County Commission must reside within the specific district the candidate seeks to represent at least one year prior to taking office.

Once a person becomes a commissioner in Baldwin County, however, the commissioner may have a temporary residence at the county seat or anywhere in the county during the term of office as a matter of convenience in the discharging of the commissioner's duties. 1975 Ala. Acts No. 1975-841, 1681, 1684. Such temporary residence will not act to change the commissioner's place of residence so as to disqualify the commissioner as a candidate for re-election. Id.

CONCLUSION

A person seeking office as a county commissioner in Baldwin County is required to reside in the district the person seeks to represent for at least one year prior to taking office. Pursuant to Act 1975-841, an elected commissioner is authorized to maintain a temporary residence at the county seat or anywhere in the county as a matter of convenience in the discharge of the commissioner's duties.