Alabama Advisory Opinions April 19, 2018: AGO 2018-030 (April 19, 2018)
[…] Your request states that the authorization for Freedom of Information Act requests are found in section 36-12-40 of the Code of Alabama. As a matter of clarification, the act is a federal provision that is primarily concerned with the several federal agencies making certain information public and available, but the act does not have applicability to state and local entities. See gen., opinions to Honorable Robert G. Britton, Commissioner, Alabama Board of Corrections, dated April 8, 1980, A.G. No. 80-00312; Mr. Stephen T. Etheredge, Attorney at Law, dated April 12, 1978. Hence, section 36-12-40 does not provide the authority for the act.

Section 36-12-40, which is commonly referred to as the Open Records Law, states that "[e]very citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute." Ala. Code § 36-12-40 (2013). The term "public writing" is not defined in the Code of Alabama. Section 41-13-1 of the Code of Alabama, however, defines a "public record" as follows: