Alabama Advisory Opinions July 20, 2018: AGO 2018-041 (July 20, 2018)
[…] This Office understands that the newspaper did not have a publication class postal permit until recently.

The probate judge is required to publish the voter's list pursuant to section 17-4-1 of the Code of Alabama. Ala. Code § 17-4-1 (2006). This Office has determined that the list required pursuant to section 17-4-1 must be published in a newspaper that meets the requirements of section 6-8-60 of the Code of Alabama. Opinion to Honorable Harry D'Olive, Judge of Probate, Baldwin County Courthouse, dated August 6, 1982, A.G. No. 82-00494. Section 6-8-60(b) states as follows:

(b) All publications required by any law, mortgage, or other contract to be published in a newspaper must be published in any newspaper printed in the English language which has a general circulation in the county, regardless of where the paper is printed, if the principal editorial office of the newspaper is located within the county and which newspaper shall have been mailed under the publication class mailing privilege of the United States Postal Service from the post office where it is published for at least 51 weeks a year. The newspaper shall, without additional charge, also upload legal notice publications to a statewide website established and maintained by an entity having the capacity and ability to receive and upload notices from a majority of newspapers in this state.