Alabama Advisory Opinions August 02, 2018: AGO 2018-045 (August 02, 2018)
[…] A county commission's duty and authority to build courthouses is derived from sections 11-14-10 and 11-3-11(a)(1) of the Code of Alabama. Ala. Code §§ 11-3-11(a)(1), 11-14-10 (2008). Section 11-14-10 requires the commission to "erect courthouses, jails, and hospitals and other necessary county buildings" and authorizes it to build a courthouse wherever circuit court is to be held. Ala. Code § 11-14-10 (2008). Furthermore, section 11-3-11(a)(1) gives the commission the "sole power to locate the courts in the rooms of the courthouse" and to "change the location of the courts." Ala. Code § 11-3-11(a)(1) (2008). Before 1901, the Legislature passed numerous local acts which granted county commissions the authority to establish courthouses in county seats and branch locations.