Alabama Advisory Opinions August 02, 2018: AGO 2018-045 (August 02, 2018)
[…] Ala. Code § 11-16-33 (2008).

The specific procedures required for giving notice of the election, the preparation and form of the ballots, and the appointment of managers and officers to conduct the election are prescribed under sections 11-16-35 through 11-16-37. Section 11-16-37 further provides that "[i]n all other respects the laws relating to the holding of elections in counties to determine whether county bonds may be issued shall govern and apply to elections held under this chapter." Ala. Code § 11-16-37 (2008). These procedures are set out in sections 11-81-81 through 11-81-90 of the Code of Alabama. Ala. Code §§ 11-81-81 to 11-81-90 (2008).

CONCLUSION