Alabama Advisory Opinions August 02, 2018: AGO 2018-045 (August 02, 2018)
[…] Ala. Code §§ 11-16-1 to 11-16-40 (2008). Procedures specifically tailored for when a new courthouse is to be built on lands in the city where the courthouse is located but outside the city limits as they existed when the county seat was established are set out in sections 11-16-33 through 11-16-38. Section 11-16-33 states as follows:

Whenever the county commission of any county shall determine that it is advisable to erect a new courthouse for such county on a site in the city or town where the courthouse is located, which site was not within the corporate limits of such city or town when such courthouse was first located therein, and shall pass a resolution to that effect, the courthouse may be erected on such new site if it shall be so decided by a vote of the people of the county at an election to be held as provided in this chapter.

Ala. Code § 11-16-33 (2008).