Alabama Advisory Opinions February 21, 1992: AGO 92-00175 (February 21, 1992)
[…] Section 13A-10-62 states in pertinent part:

"(a) A public servant commits the crime of failing to disclose a conflict of interest if he exercises any substantial discretionary function in connection with a government contract, purchase, payment or other pecuniary transaction without advance public disclosure of a known potential conflicting interest in the transaction."

Section 41-16-60 provides:

"No member or officer of . . . the county commissions . . . shall be financially interested or have any personal beneficial interest, either directly or indirectly, in the purchase of or contract for any personal property or contractual service, nor shall any person willfully make any purchase or award any contract in violation of the provisions of this article."