Alabama Advisory Opinions February 21, 1992: AGO 92-00175 (February 21, 1992)
[…] However, the Attorney General has previously concluded that an individual cannot be an employee of the county and serve as a county commissioner. Opinion of the Attorney General to Honorable William M. Branch, Probate Judge, Greene county, dated September 12, 1980. In the opinion to Judge Branch, the Attorney General concluded that there would be a great potential for a conflict of interest in violation of code of Alabama 1975, § 13A-10-62 and § 41-16-60 if an individual held the office of county commissioner and continued to be employed by that body as a county employee.

Section 13A-10-62 states in pertinent part:

"(a) A public servant commits the crime of failing to disclose a conflict of interest if he exercises any substantial discretionary function in connection with a government contract, purchase, payment or other pecuniary transaction without advance public disclosure of a known potential conflicting interest in the transaction."

Section 41-16-60 provides: