Alabama Advisory Opinions November 01, 1995: AGO 96-00024 (November 01, 1995)
[…] QUESTION 1

Can the probate judge of Russell County accept applications for an at-large seat on the county board of education for the primary election of 1996 when the Code of Alabama 1975, § 16-8-1(a) provides for a board of education of five members, which section was part of a general act of the legislature in 1987, and the present structure of the Russell County Board of Education is compliant with a local act providing for six single-member districts and one at-large member?

FACTS, LAW AND ANALYSIS

Code of Alabama 1975, § 16-8-1 provides regarding the composition of county boards of education:

"(a) The county board of education shall be composed of five members, who shall be elected by the qualified electors of the county.

"(b) County boards of education unless otherwise provided by law may use the provisions of this subsection to establish single member election districts with one board member elected from each district. School boards exercising this option may establish five or seven such districts. Such plan shall be considered only after two weeks public notice has been given, outlining generally the school districts under consideration. The members so elected must be residents of the district in which election is sought. Such residency shall have been established at least one year before the general election at which the candidate is to be elected. The boundaries of such single member districts shall be determined by a majority vote of the county board of education. The county board of education shall apportion the districts according to the last federal decennial census for the county utilizing the principle of equal representation.