Alabama Advisory Opinions December 13, 1995: AGO 96-00068 (December 13, 1995)
[…] CONCLUSION

The State Comptroller must pay the salaries of Chief Justice Hooper and Treasurer Baxley. The judgment of the federal court is final, and the State of Alabama did not appeal the judgment.

QUESTION 2

May such compensation be paid from funds encumbered for this purpose from FY 1995 appropriations, and/or FY 1996 appropriations to the respective offices?

FACTS AND ANALYSIS

Code of Alabama 1975, §41-4-93 provides:

"All unencumbered balances of all appropriations shall revert to the state treasury at the end of the fiscal year and to the credit of the general fund or the special fund from which the appropriation or appropriations were made."

As stated in the opinion of the Attorney General to Mr. Thomas R. DeBray, Interim Co-Director, Department of Environmental Management, dated September 20, 1982, A.G. No. 82-00572, regarding § 41-4-93: