Alabama Advisory Opinions January 23, 1980: AGO 80-00165 (January 23, 1980)
[…] "Title 36-25-3(e), Code of Alabama 1975 (the Ethics law), provides in pertinent part that 'All members, officers, agents, attorneys and employees of the commission shall be subject... to the provisions of law prohibiting political activities by state employees.' In this connection, the Commission members respectfully request an opinion as to the extent they may be permitted to participate in national, State and local elections."

The provision of law prohibiting political activities by state employees referred to in the Ethics Law is Section 36-26-38, Code of Alabama 1975 , which provides as follows:

"§ 36-26-38. Political activities prohibited . (a) No person shall be appointed or promoted to or demoted or dismissed from any position in the classified service or in any way favored or discriminated against with respect to employment in the classified service because of his political or religious opinions or affiliations. No person shall seek or attempt to use any political endorsement in connection with any appointment to a position in the classified service. "No person shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official authority or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt to secure for any person an appointment or advantage in' appointment to a position in the classified service or an increase in pay or other