Alabama Advisory Opinions September 21, 1988: AGO 88-00457 (September 21, 1988)
[…] Thus, if there is a supernumerary tax assessor in the county, he will be expected to carry out the duties of the tax assessor's office. Should there be no such supernumerary officer, then the duties of the office are to be carried out by the State Department of Revenue pursuant to its general powers and duties set forth in § 40-2-11(2) Code , which provides:

"It shall be the duty of the department of revenue, and it shall have the power and authority ...

"(2) To equalize, value and assess ... any property subject to taxation, and such valuations and assessments it shall enter or cause to be entered in the proper assessment book, record or minutes of the proper official...."

CONCLUSION