Alabama Advisory Opinions August 04, 2022: AGO 2022-040
[…] FACTS AND ANALYSIS

You indicate in your opinion request that the Greene County Commission has received requests from groups or individuals to use various County-owned buildings to hold meetings or forums for political candidates for various municipal, county, state, and federal offices. Some of these meetings or forums may include Greene County Commissioners running for office. You ask whether the Commission may legally grant such requests under Alabama law including, but not limited to, under sections 17-17-5, 36-12-61, and 36-25-5 of the Code of Alabama.

Sections 17-17-5 and 36-12-61 of the Code limit the use of public property for political activity by public officials or employees. Section 17-17-5(a) of the Code provides that "fn]o person in the employment of the State of Alabama, a county, a city, a local school board, or any other governmental agency, whether classified or unclassified, shall use any state, county, city, local school board, or other governmental agency funds, property, or time, for any political activities." Ala. Code § 17-17-5 (emphasis added). Ala. Code § 17-17-5(c) (Supp. 2021). Likewise, section 36-12-61 of the Code provides similar prohibitions, but only applies to the use of state property by state officers and employees: