Alabama Advisory Opinions March 29, 2023: AGO 2023-024
[…] We must therefore determine whether the Act's prohibitions extend to the use of already acquired assets that were purchased for some purpose other than advocacy.

To "expend" means "1. to pay out; and 2. to make use of for a specific purpose." Expend. WEBSTER'S THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY (2002). Discussing ballot measures at a public forum or through intercom announcements, email, or text communications presumably involve the use of government property or employee time (e.g., the school intercom system, computers) which would involve the use of public funds, even if de minimis. Section 17-17-5.1(b)(2) of the Code expressly lists, as examples of prohibited activities, items that might appear to be "de minimis" but would be carried out through public funds, such as "the placement of any sign, banner, marker, or other political poster on the property of a governmental body." Ala. Code § 17-17-5.1(b)(2) (Westlaw 2023). Moreover, this section incorporates the enumerated activities set forth in section 17-17-5(b)(l) as "activities prohibited."