Alabama Advisory Opinions March 29, 2023: AGO 2023-024
[…] Furthermore, this Office stated in its opinion to Honorable Miriam Shehane, Chairperson, Alabama Crime Victims Compensation Commission, dated Apr. 1, 1996, A.G. No. 96-00170, p. 4, that "[s]tatutes are in para materia where they deal with the same subject, and such statutes should be construed together to ascertain the meaning of each and should be resolved in favor of each other to form one harmonious plan and give uniformity to the law."

You first ask what it means to "advocate a specific position" under subsection (c) of the Act. According to section 17-17-5.1(c) of the Code, "[providing an objective analysis or factual information on a ballot measure which does not advocate a specific position is not a prohibited activity under subsection (b)." Ala. Code § 17-17-5.1(c) (Westlaw 2023) (emphasis added). Because the term "advocate" is also used in subsection (b) to indicate what activities are prohibited from being funded by public funds, the same meaning must be given in both instances. Ala.