Alabama Advisory Opinions March 29, 2023: AGO 2023-024
[…] In its opinion to Honorable Broox G. Garrett, Jr., Attorney at Law, Brewton City Board of Education, dated Mar. 20, 1991, A.G. No. 91-00193, this Office held that local boards of education lacked such authority because there was no statutory basis. In its opinion to Honorable Donald B. Sweeney, Jr., Attorney, Mountain Brook City Board of Education, dated Sep. 22, 1997, A.G. No. 97-00288, p. 4, however, this Office held that, although there was no statute expressly authorizing a local board of education to hire a lobbyist, such authority was implied under its general authority set out in section 16-11-9 of the Code which vests it with "all the powers necessary or proper for the administration and management of the free public schools . . . ." This reasoning was extended in its Opinions to Honorable Ed Richardson, State Superintendent, Department of Education, dated Aug. 28, 2003, A.G. No. 2003-232, at p. 2, and to Honorable Jim Cams, Alabama House of Representatives, dated Aug. 28, 2003, A.G. No. 2003-231, at p. 2, where this