Alabama Advisory Opinions March 29, 2023: AGO 2023-024
[…] As discussed above, section 17-17-5.1(b) of the Code does not prohibit such activities so long as the Board does not advocate for one position or another concerning a ballot initiative.

Informing the public about a ballot measure, accordingly, would be permissible so long as the Board does not advocate that residents vote a certain way and facts supporting both sides of an issue are provided. Indeed, section 17-17-5.1(c) of the Code expressly states that "[providing an objective analysis or factual information on a ballot measure which does not advocate a specific position is not a. prohibited activity under subsection (b).'" Ala. Code § 17-17-5.1(c) (Westlaw 2023) (emphasis added). Although subsection (c) does not expressly mention the use of public funds, its reference to subsection (b) indicates that the use of funds to inform the public about a ballot measure is permissible. As discussed above, the "activities prohibited" under subsection (b) are not prohibited in isolation, but rather are prohibited if the activity advocates for or against a ballot measure and public funds are expended.

Expending funds to encourage City residents to vote, likewise, is permissible so long as the Board does not advocate for such residents to vote in a certain manner. Section 17-17-5.1(h) of the Code provides that "[n]othing in this section shall prohibit a governmental body from informing members of the public about pending elections, promoting citizen participation in the voting process, or encouraging citizens to vote on an election day as part of their civic duty." Ala. Code § 17-17-5.1(h) (Westlaw 2023) (emphasis added).