Alaska Advisory Opinions June 12, 2006: AGO 661-06-0042 (June 12, 2006)
[…] Accordingly, individuals traveling for the primary purpose of participating in partisan political activities should not use state aircraft for that travel. Likewise, it would be inappropriate to use state aircraft to transport more than incidental amounts of partisan political materials, such as campaign bumper stickers, buttons, or brochures.

If we can assist further in addressing these issues, please contact us.


__________________
Footnotes:

1. AS 39.52.120(b)(6). The Act defines "partisan political purposes" as "having the intent to differentially benefit or harm a (i) candidate or potential candidate for elective office; or (ii) political party or group," but it "does not include having the intent to benefit the public interest at large through the normal performance of official duties." AS 39.52.120(b)(6)(A) and (B).

2. AS 39.52.120(b)(6).

3. Memorandum from B. Ritchie to J. Clark (Sept. 30, 2004).

4. Id . at 1 (citing AS 39.52.120(a)).