Alaska Advisory Opinions November 07, 2007: AGO 663-08-0032 (November 7, 2007)
[…] Alaska Const. art XII, §11; Alaska Const. art. III, §22.

Therefore, this initiative measure is a proper subject for the initiative because it allocates functions among departments of the executive branch. We turn to the form of the application next.

B. THE FORM OF THE APPLICATION

The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which provides:

The application must include the

(1) proposed bill;

(2) printed name, the signature, the address, and a numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page must include a statement that the sponsors are qualified voters who signed the application with the proposed bill attached; and