Alaska Advisory Opinions November 08, 2007: AGO 663-08-0036 (November 8, 2007)
[…] This bill does not prohibit the use of water. It instead prohibits the granting of a regulatory exemption. Enactment of this bill would mean that the water quality level at all discharge points must be within the applicable regulatory limits. The state's water may still be used for discharges, therefore the bill does not appropriate the use of water.

B. THE FORM OF THE APPLICATION

The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which provides:

The application must include the

(1) proposed bill;

(2) printed name, the signature, the address, and a numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page must include a statement that the sponsors are qualified voters who signed the application with the proposed bill attached; and