Alaska Advisory Opinions December 18, 2007: AGO 663-08-0057 (December 18, 2007)
[…] Alaska Const. art. XI, § 7. This measure does not repeal an existing appropriation - it merely seeks to prevent the legislature from using its appropriation power for certain purposes in the future. Thus, we do not think that this provision violates the restriction against initiatives repealing an appropriation. And, as just noted, we doubt that such provision would be enforceable against the legislature.

B. THE FORM OF THE APPLICATION

The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which provides:

The application must include the

(1) proposed bill;

(2) printed name, the signature, the address, and a numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page must include a statement that the sponsors are qualified voters who signed the application with the proposed bill attached; and