Alaska Advisory Opinions November 26, 2008: AGO 663-09-0038 (November 26, 2008)
[…] From your transmittal documents we understand that you received the completed application on September 30, 2008. Therefore, your certification decision is due on December 1, 2008.(fn10) The grounds for denial of an application are that (1) the proposed bill is not in the required form; (2) the application is not substantially in the required form; or (3) there is an insufficient number of qualified sponsors. AS 15.45.080.
1. The Form of the Application
The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which provides:
The application must include the (1) the proposed bill, (2) printed name, the signature, the address, and a numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page must include a statement that the sponsors are qualified voters who signed the application with the proposed bill attached, and (3) designation of an initiative committee consisting of three of the sponsors who subscribed to the application and