Alaska Advisory Opinions May 20, 2009: AGO 663-09-0061 (May 20, 2009)
[…] XI, sec. 7, of the Alaska Constitution.

The bill satisfies each of these four requirements. It is confined to one subject, the residential property tax exemption. The subject of the bill is expressed in the title ("An Act increasing the maximum residential property exemption and providing for annual adjustments"). The enacting clause is set out correctly. The bill does not contain any of the prohibited subjects.

B. THE FORM OF THE APPLICATION

The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which provides:

The application must include the

(1) proposed bill;

(2) printed name, the signature, the address, and a numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page must include a statement that the sponsors are qualified voters who signed the application with the proposed bill attached; and