Alaska Advisory Opinions May 27, 2009: AGO JU2009-200-397 (May 27, 2009)
[…] We believe this is consistent with the requirement that the petition summary be fair, accurate, complete and impartial. The courts have held that these elements of a petition summary are constitutionally required so that voters may be able to make informed decisions. See Alaskans for Efficient Gov't v. State, 52 P.3d 732, 736 (Alaska 2002); Faipeas v. Municipality of Anchorage, 860 P.2d 1214, 1219 n.8 (Alaska 1993); Burgess v. Miller, 654 P.2d 273, 276 (Alaska 1982).

B. THE FORM OF THE APPLICATION

The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which provides:

The application must include the

(1) proposed bill;

(2) printed name, the signature, the address, and a numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page must include a statement that the sponsors are qualified voters who signed the application with the proposed bill attached; and