Alaska Advisory Opinions July 02, 2009: AGO JU2009200485 (July 2, 2009)
[…] In general, a legal review of constitutional or other legal infirmities would occur when and if the bill is passed by the voters and challenged in court.(fn36) However, the lieutenant governor does have the highly circumscribed "power to refuse to give life to proposals or laws that are clearly unconstitutional."(fn37) As we have explained above, we do not find that the proposed law is clearly unconstitutional.

2. The Form of the Application

The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which provides:

The application must include the (1) the proposed bill, (2) printed name, the signature, the address, and a numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page must include a statement that the sponsors are qualified voters who signed the application with the proposed bill attached, and (3) designation of an initiative committee consisting of three of the sponsors who subscribed to the application and