Alaska Advisory Opinions June 07, 2010: 2010 Op. (Jun. 7) (June 7, 2010)
[…] Leisholmn.

The application was also accompanied by: (1) the signatures and residence addresses of 10 persons, and (2) the name and address of a contact person and an alternate.

We shall review this application under applicable Alaska law, which we summarize next.

II. APPLICABLE LAW

The director for the Division of Elections is tasked with reviewing the application to determine whether it satisfies the requirements of AS 29.26.260. This statute requires:

1. the signatures and residence addresses of at least 10 municipal voters who will sponsor the petition;

2. the name and address of the contact person and an alternate to whom all correspondence relating to the petition may be sent; and

3. a statement in 200 words or less of the grounds for recall stated with particularity.

AS 29.26.260. There are three grounds for recall of a regional school board member: (1) misconduct in office,(fn7) (2) incompetence,(fn8) and (3) failure to perform prescribed duties.