Alaska Advisory Opinions October 04, 2010: 2010-Op. (Oct. 4) (October 4, 2010)
[…] Wade, 410 U.S. 113, 156-59 (1973). This is an issue that has also been directly decided in Alaska in Valley Hosp. Assn, Inc. v. Mat-su Coalition for Choice, 948 P.2d 963 (Alaska 1997).(fn1) The initiative measure here would prohibit all abortions in Alaska, contrary to such federal and state case law, and therefore is not a proper subject for use of the initiative process.

In summary, in our opinion, this measure is clearly unconstitutional.

B. THE FORM OF THE APPLICATION

The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which provides:

The application must include the

(1) proposed bill;

(2) printed name, the signature, the address, and a numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page must include a statement that the sponsors are qualified voters who signed the application with the proposed bill attached; and