Alaska Advisory Opinions November 29, 2011: 2011-Op. (Nov. 29) (November 29, 2011)
[…] In sum, we cannot say that these provisions are clearly unconstitutional on their face, or that the people should be denied access to the initiative process on that basis.

Finally, we should note that a court may sever impermissible portions of a proposed initiative bill during a pre-election review.(fn34)

B. FORM OF THE APPLICATION

The form of an initiative application is prescribed in AS 15.45.030, which provides:

The application must include the

(1) proposed bill;

(2) printed name, the signature, the address, and a numerical identifier of not fewer than 100 qualified voters who will serve as sponsors; each signature page must include a statement that the sponsors are qualified voters who signed the application with the proposed bill attached; and

(3) designation of an initiative committee consisting of three of the sponsors who subscribed to the application and represent all sponsors and subscribers in matters relating to the initiative; the designation must include the name, mailing address, and signature of each committee member.

The application meets the first and third requirements, as well as the latter portion of the second requirement regarding the statement on the signature page. With respect to the first clause of the second requirement, we understand that the Division of Elections has determined that the application contains the signatures and addresses of not fewer than 100 qualified voters.

C. NUMBER OF QUALIFIED SPONSORS

As noted above, we understand that the Division of Elections has determined that the application contains the signatures and addresses of not fewer than 100 qualified voters.

III. PROPOSED BALLOT AND PETITION SUMMARY

We have prepared a ballot-ready petition summary and title for your consideration.