Alaska Advisory Opinions October 04, 2021: 21-001
[…] AS 45.65.010(a) (providing for identification seals that “may be affixed only to original articles of authentic Alaska Native art created or crafted in the state”).

Kohlhaas , 147 P.3d at 717 (quoting Kodiak Island Borough , 71 P.3d at 900); Pebble P’ship ex rel. Pebble Mines Corp. , 215 P.3d at 1077 (permitting “pre-election review of initiatives where the initiative is clearly unconstitutional or clearly unlawful”); Vote Yes for Alaska’s Fair Share , 478 P.3d at 690–91.

Kohlhaas , 147 P.3d at 717 (quoting Kodiak Island Borough , 71 P.3d at 900).

See, e.g. , 25 U.S.C. § 4103(13)(A) (“The term ‘Indian tribe’ means a tribe that is a federally recognized tribe or a State recognized tribe.”); 25 C.F.R. § 309.2(e) (defining “Indian tribe” to include federally recognized tribes and “[a]ny Indian group that has been formally recognized as an Indian tribe by a State legislature or by a State commission or similar organization legislatively vested with State tribal recognition authority.”).

Martha Salazar, State Recognition of American Indian Tribes, National Conference of State Legislatures (October 2016), https://www.ncsl.org/legislators- staff/legislators/quad-caucus/state-recognition-of-american-indian-tribes.aspx.